PhoenixSon Posted July 25, 2014 Okay "searching for sugar men" is an okay one about rodriguiez its good because of the music and learning a bit about him and south africa, nothing amazing but i liked it basically a music documentary. "Water for elephants" is a drama about the circus and a old man revisiting his youth, bit of love revenge and sadness "12 monkeys" is an oldie but a goodie novel plot and good acting another oldie "the city of lost children" is a french movie that is unique for its time. "Django Unchained" Quentin Taratino flick, action revenge has some good actors in it. "Warm bodies" zombie movie with a spin on it has some heart moving bits in it. "World war z" a more serious zombie movie with a twist or two in it. Now for the kids "frozen" keeps my daughter amused for hours "Wreck it like Ralph" kinda cool idea more for an older kid then 2 and a half years old she still watches it for a good while. Anything by Miyazaki, Totoro and ponyo are a favorite of my daughter. Please add your fav's and explain intended audience Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Evil Genius Posted July 25, 2014 (edited) Dallas Byers Club, American Hustle, Gravity, Captain Phillips, Wolf of Wall street, 12 Years a slave, Frailty, Pacific Rim, Devils Backbone, and a lot of cool Movies too. Frozen was cool too. Please note i do not mean the animated One! ;) Best Doco i recently saw was "5 broken Cameras"! Great and disturbing and was also one of the candidates for the Oscar. Edited July 25, 2014 by Evil Genius 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
PhoenixSon Posted July 25, 2014 Dallas buyer club was good!! Wolf on wall street was okay thought it was a bit corny but okay imo will have a look at the devils backbone cheers Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
in_spirit Posted July 25, 2014 Blueberry is good, western style movie, would have been better with different actors.. 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
obtuse Posted July 25, 2014 Saw mr Nobody a few nights ago. wow Children of men alo quite good girl with the dragon tattoo trilogy also very good. Some-one put me onto fargo the movie and tv series recently .... really enjoyed them. EG's list is quite good. few i havent seen but will check them out . thanks mate :D 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
El Presidente Hillbillios Posted July 25, 2014 cloud atlas, john dies at the end, snowpusher 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Foo Posted July 25, 2014 Dread (2009 i think) Horror/thriller, pretty good 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Zen Peddler Posted July 25, 2014 The ides of March The Descendents tv series - the devils whore tv series - cold lazarus 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
PhoenixSon Posted July 26, 2014 Another thread about movies here, sorry everyone http://www.shaman-australis.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=24508&page=8 thought id seen one ages ago, was too lazy to look Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SayN Posted July 27, 2014 downloaded and watched The Secret Life of Walter Mitty with the family last night. I give it 3.5 stars out of 5... Start was a little slow and the ending could have been stronger, but still enjoyable. The scenery (and music) were breathtaking. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Laila Posted February 7, 2015 I just watched a newish movie called THE ZERO THEORUM good watch. really quirky, colourful and imaginative and slightly depressing due to its exageration of the pains of living in a man made world 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites